YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

As of January 1, 2004 all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These obligations extend to mediators, counsellors, custody assessors, parenting coordinators and others providing services to members of the public. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.  For more information about the privacy act see: http://www.priv.gc.ca

Each of the Consultants who are associated with Family Consultants Ottawa (FCO) is responsible for the personal information that they collect and retain. To ensure this accountability, Family Consultants Ottawa provide this policy for the information of their clients.

WHAT AND HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or information by which your identity could be deduced.

FCO Consultants typically collect personal information directly from you at the start of their involvement. Sometimes they may obtain information from third parties, such as lawyers who provide legal documents to the Consultant for purposes of their work with you and your family. Other third party professionals may also provide information upon your written consent.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

Your personal information is used to provide services to you and for billing purposes. Your personal information is never disclosed to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances the Consultant may disclose your personal information, namely:

  • When required by law
  • When you request the Consultant’s attendance at settlement or other legal meetings or arbitration proceedings pertaining to your matters; or when she is required to do so pursuant to a subpoena
  • When you have consented to the disclosure in writing
  • When necessary to collect fees
  • When a third party in engaged to provide services to the Consultant  (such as a computer technician) and the third party is bound by this privacy policy
  • When the information is already publicly known

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Since the Consultant uses your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. You should inform the Consultant regarding any changes in your personal information.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

The Consultant takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Secure premises
  • Restricted file access to personal information
  • Technological safeguards including security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • Internal passwords

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask for access to any personal information that the Consultant holds about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval may be subject to normal professional and disbursement fees.

CAN I BE DENIED ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. The Consultant may deny access:

  • When denial of access is required or authorized by law
  • When granting you access would violate the privacy rights of other people
  • To protect her own rights and property
  • Where the request is frivolous or vexatious

If your request for information is denied, the Consultant will explain to you why.

COMMUNICATION VIA E-MAIL

You should be aware that e-mail is not a secure medium. Remember to consider this before contacting the Consultant to provide any personal or confidential information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Family Consultants Ottawa may review and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

For any questions, or if you wish to access your personal information, please provide your request in writing to the Consultant in question. If you are not satisfied with their response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by calling: 1-800-282-1376; or by writing to the following address:

Notification Officer
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa ON K1A 1H3